Winner-Banner.jpg

Congratulations to all of the Voyager Media Awards 2018 winners

See the judge's comments here

Digital

Best Innovation in digital Storytelling: rnz.co.nz/Great Southern TV and Animation Research, NZ Wars: The Stories of Ruapekapeka

Best News Website or App: nzherald.co.nz

Best News Website or App: runner-up newshub, mediaworks

Website of the Year (joint): Newsroom.co.nz and Stuff

Website of the Year: runner-up nzherald.co.nz

 

Feature writing

Feature writing - Best first-person essay or feature: Peter Wells, The Spinoff

Feature writing – sport: Dana Johannsen NZ Herald

Feature writing - business and/or personal finance: Rebecca Macfie, New Zealand Listener

Feature writing - Best feature writer – junior: Mirjam Guesgen, VetScript Magazine

Feature writing - Best feature writer – junior: runner-up madeleine chapman, the spinoff

 

Feature writing (long-form)

Feature writing - arts, entertainment and lifestyle: Simon Wilson, The Spinoff

Feature writing - health, education and/or general: Kirsty Johnston, NZ Herald

Feature writing - crime, justice and / or social issues: Mike White, North & South

Feature writing - crime, justice and / or social issues: runner up steve braunias, nz herald, nzme

Feature Writer of the Year: Kate Evans, New Zealand Geographic and North & South

Feature Writer of the Year: runner-up olivia carville, nz herald, nzme

 

Feature writing (short-form)

Feature writing - arts, entertainment and lifestyle: Greg Bruce, NZ Herald

Feature writing  - health, education and/or general: Greg Bruce, NZ Herald

Feature writing - crime, justice and / or social issues: Donna-Lee Biddle, Waikato Times

Feature writing - crime, justice and / or social issues: runner-up jared savage, nz herald, nzme

Feature Writer of the Year: Tess McClure, VICE

 

General

Best Headline or hook: Taylor Sincock, Newshub

Best artwork/graphics (including interactive/motion graphics): Toby Morris, The Spinoff and The Wireless

Cartoonist of the Year: Sharon Murdoch, The Press, Sunday Star- Times and The Dominion Post

Reviewer of the Year: Charlotte Grimshaw New Zealand Listener and The Spinoff

Best trade/specialist publication and/or website: NZ Retail and theRegister.co.nz

nib Health Journalism Scholarship – junior: Sasha Borissenko, Newsroom.co.nz

General nib Health Journalism Scholarship – senior: Barbara Fountain, New Zealand Doctor

Science and Technology Award (joint): Donna Chisholm North & South, NZ Listener and Kate Evans, New Zealand Geographic and North & South

Environmental / Sustainability Award: Isobel Ewing, Newshub

Best editorial campaign or project: nzherald.co.nz - Break The Silence

Editorial Executive of the Year: Murray Kirkness, Editor, NZ Herald

Wolfson Fellowship: Matt Nippert, NZ Herald

 

 

Magazines

Best magazine design: Metro magazine

Magazine of the Year: New Zealand Geographic

 

Newspapers

Best newspaper-inserted magazine: The Weekend Mix

Best newspaper front page: Hawke's Bay Today

Community Newspaper of the Year: Mountain Scene

Community Newspaper of the Year: runner-up the beacon, beacon media group

Newspaper of the Year (up to 30,000 circulation): Waikato Times

Newspaper of the Year (more than 30,000 circulation): The Press

Newspaper of the Year (more than 30,000 circulation): runner-up nz herald, nzme

Newspaper of the Year (more than 30,000 circulation): runner-up otago daily times  

Weekly Newspaper of the Year: Weekend Herald

Weekly Newspaper of the Year: runner-up the Weekend press, stuff 

Voyager Newspaper of the Year: Weekend Herald

 

Opinion writing

Opinion writing - general and/or sport: Leah McFall Sunday magazine, Sunday Star-Times

Opinion writing - general and/or sport: runner-up dylan cleaver NZ Herald, nzme

Opinion writing - humour/satire: Dave Armstrong, The Dominion Post

Opinion writing - business and/or personal finance: Duncan Greive, The Spinoff

Opinion Writer of the Year: Steve Braunias, NZ Herald

 

Photography

Best feature/photographic essay: Kent Blechynden, scoop.co.nz

Best feature/photographic essay: runner up joseph johnson, the press, stuff

Best photography – general: John Borren, Bay of Plenty Times

Best photography – general: runner-up chris mckeen, stuff

Best photography – portrait: Chris Skelton, The Press

Best photography – portrait: runner-up hannah peters, getty images

Best photography – sport: Andrew Cornaga, www.photosport.nz

Best photography – news: Joseph Johnson, The Press

Best photo – junior: Kavinda Herath, The Southland Times

Photographer of the Year: Iain McGregor, Stuff

 

Reporting

Reporter - arts, entertainment and lifestyle: Hikurangi Jackson, Marae

Reporter - Health, education and/or general: Tony Wall, Stuff

Reporter - crime, justice and/or social issues: Jared Savage, NZ Herald

Reporter - crime, justice and/or social issues: runner-up martin van beynen, the press, stuff

Reporter - Maori affairs: Oriini Kaipara, Maori Television

Best (single) news story: Melanie Reid, Newsroom.co.nz - Politicians, police, and the payout

Best investigation: Olivia Carville, NZ Herald - What becomes of the Broken Hearted

Best team investigation: Stuff Circuit - The Valley, New Zealand's war in Afghanistan

Best coverage of a major news event: rnz.co.nz - Election 2017

Best coverage of a major news event: runner-up the press, stuff - port hill fires

Best reporter – junior: Nina Hindmarsh, Nelson Mail

Student Journalist of the Year: Ruby Nyika, Waikato Times

 

 

Reporting

Community Journalist of the Year: Rob Drent, The Devonport Flagstaff

Regional Journalist of the Year: Carmen Hall, Bay of Plenty Times

Regional Journalist of the Year: runner-up donna-lee biddle, waikato times, stuff 

Sports Journalist of the Year: Dana Johannsen, NZ Herald

Sports Journalist of the Year: runner-up nikki macdonald, the dominion post, stuff

Business Journalist of the Year: Matt Nippert, NZ Herald

Political Journalist of the Year: Audrey Young, NZ Herald

Reporter of the Year: Melanie Reid, Newsroom.co.nz

Reporter - arts, entertainment and lifestyle: Hikurangi Jackson, Marae

Reporter - Health, education and/or general: Tony Wall, Stuff

Reporter - crime, justice and/or social issues: Jared Savage, NZ Herald

Reporter - Maori affairs: Oriini Kaipara, Maori Television

Best (single) news story: Melanie Reid, Newsroom.co.nz - Politicians, police, and the payout

Best investigation: Olivia Carville, NZ Herald - What becomes of the Broken Hearted

Best team investigation: Stuff Circuit - The Valley, New Zealand's war in Afghanistan

Best coverage of a major news event: rnz.co.nz - Election 2017

Best reporter – junior: Nina Hindmarsh, Nelson Mail

Student Journalist of the Year: Ruby Nyika, Waikato Times

Community Journalist of the Year: Rob Drent, The Devonport Flagstaff

Regional Journalist of the Year: Carmen Hall, Bay of Plenty Times

Sports Journalist of the Year: Dana Johannsen, NZ Herald

Business Journalist of the Year: Matt Nippert, NZ Herald

Political Journalist of the Year: Audrey Young, NZ Herald

Reporter of the Year: Melanie Reid, Newsroom.co.nz

 

Videography

Best news video: George Heard, The Press

Best feature video: Tasha Impey, Re:, TVNZ

Best team video – news: 1 NEWS NOW - Edgecumbe's poor flood DEFENSES

Best team video – feature: NZ Herald - Under The Bridge

Best team video – feature: runner-up sunday, tvnz - lest we forget 

Best videographer – junior: Jaden McLeod, NZ Herald Local Focus

Videographer of the Year (joint): Alexander Robertson, NZME/Very Nice Productions and Mike Scott, NZ Herald