NPA+-+VMA19+-+Letterhead+Header+210x40mm_27Nov.jpg
 

Digital

Best innovation in digital storytelling
Sponsored by Google

NZ Herald/NZME - Herald/World Vision - not-for-sale campaign
RNZ - Broken bad
Stuff - Caught
Stuff - Drug deals
Stuff and Newshub/MediaWorks - A tale of two cities
The Story With John Campbell/TVNZ - Is China interfering in NZ’s political system?

Best news website or app
Sponsored by Huawei

NZ Herald/NZME
Otago Daily Times/Allied Press
RNZ
Stuff

Website of the Year 
Sponsored by Voyager
newsroom.co.nz
NZ Herald/NZME
Stuff
The Spinoff


General

Naomi Arnold - New Zealand Geographic/Kowhai Media
Steve Braunias - NZ Herald/NZME
Jehan Casinader - Sunday/TVNZ
Mark Crysell - Sunday/TVNZ

Crime and/or social issues
Jackie Brown-Haysom - Safeguard/Thomson Reuters
John Campbell - The Story with John Campbell/TVNZ
Teuila Fuatai - newsroom.co.nz

Best arts, entertainment and/or lifestyle portfolio
Anthony Byrt - Metro/Bauer Media Group
Steve Kilgallon - Stuff
Kim Knight - Canvas, NZ Herald/NZME
Siena Yates - NZ Herald/NZME

Features


Feature writinG

Best first-person essay or feature
Linda Burgess - The Spinoff
Aimie Cronin - Canvas, NZ Herald/NZME
Michelle Langstone - North & South/Bauer Media Group
Daniel Luff - North & South/Bauer Media Group
John Summers - North & South/Bauer Media Group

Best feature writer - junior
Adam Goodall - The Pantograph Punch and The Spinoff
Michael Hayward - The Press/Stuff
Thomas Manch - Stuff
Ellen Rykers - New Zealand Geographic/Kōwhai Media

Feature Writer of the Year (short-form)
James Borrowdale - VICE
Adam Dudding - Stuff
Michelle Duff - Stuff
Joanna Wane - North & South/Bauer Media Group

Feature Writer of the Year (long-form)
Naomi Arnold - New Zealand Geographic/Kōwhai Media
Donna Chisholm - North & South; New Zealand Listener/Bauer Media Group
Nikki Macdonald - The Dominion Post/Stuff
Charlie Mitchell - Stuff
Rebekah White - New Zealand Geographic/Kōwhai Media


General

Best headline, caption or hook
Michael Donaldson - NZ Herald/NZME
Paul Harper - Stuff
David Williams - newsroom.co.nz

Best artwork/graphics
Sponsored Whitecliffe College of Arts and Design
Lisa Baudry - Metro/Bauer Media Group
Anna Crichton - Metro/Bauer Media Group; Cuisine
Richard Dale - NZ Herald/NZME
Toby Morris - The Spinoff
David Smith - New Zealand Listener/Bauer Media Group

Cartoonist of the Year
Peter Bromhead - Herald on Sunday/NZME
Rod Emmerson - NZ Herald/NZME
Chris Slane - New Zealand Listener/Bauer Media Group
Shaun Yeo Sunday News and Sunday Star - Times/Stuff

Reviewer of the Year
Duncan Greive - The Spinoff
Charlotte Grimshaw - New Zealand Listener/Bauer Media Group; The Spinoff; Landfall Review Online
Danyl McLauchlan - The Spinoff
Diana Wichtel - New Zealand Listener/Bauer Media Group

Editorial Executive of the Year
Sponsored by ASB
Patrick Crewdson - Editor in Chief - Stuff
Joanna Hunkin - Head of Entertainment and Lifestyle - NZ Herald/NZME
Moera Tuilaepa - Pacific Team Leader - RNZ
Tim Watkin - Executive producer podcast - RNZ


Magazines

Best magazine cover
HOME New Zealand - Bauer Media Group
JUNO - Investing Magazine
Metro - Bauer Media Group
New Zealand Listener - Bauer Media Group
North & South - Bauer Media Group
Verve Magazine

Best magazine design
HOME New Zealand - Bauer Media Group
NZ House & Garden - Stuff
Te Hookioi/Waikato - Tainui
Together Journal - Kenyon Enterprises

Best newspaper-inserted magazine
Sunday magazine, Sunday Star-Times/Stuff
The Weekend Mix - Otago Daily Times/Allied Press
Viva - NZ Herald/NZME
Your Weekend - Stuff

Best trade/specialist publication, free magazine and/or website
1972 - The Spinoff
Farmers Weekly - GlobalHQ
Kia Ora magazine - Bauer Media Group
New Zealand Doctor - The Health Media

Magazine of the Year
Sponsored by Ovato
New Zealand Geographic - Kōwhai Media
New Zealand Listener - Bauer Media Group
North & South - Bauer Media Group


nib Health Journalism Scholarship - junior
Sponsored by nib New Zealand
Anna Harcourt - Re:/TVNZ
Hannah Martin - Stuff
Emma Russell - NZ Herald/NZME

nib Health Journalism Scholarship - senior
Sponsored by nib New Zealand
Natalie Akoorie - NZ Herald/NZME
Naomi Arnold - VetScript/Sugar Bag Publishing
Catherine Hutton - RNZ
Nicholas Jones - NZ Herald/NZME
Aaron Leaman - Waikato Times/Stuff

NIB Health journalism scholarships


Newspapers

Best newspaper front page
Hawke's Bay Today/NZME
Herald on Sunday/NZME
Nelson Mail/Stuff
Sunday Star-Times/Stuff
Taranaki Daily News/Stuff

Community Newspaper of the Year
Sponsored by ASB
Kāpiti Observer - Stuff
Taupo & Turangi Weekender - NZME
The Beacon - Beacon Publishing Group
The Star, Dunedin - Allied Press
Wairarapa Times-Age Midweek - National Media Limited

Newspaper of the Year (up to 30,000 circulation)
Bay of Plenty Times - NZME
Rotorua Daily Post - NZME
Waikato Times - Stuff

Newspaper of the Year (more than 30,000 circulation)
NZ Herald - NZME
The Press - Stuff

Weekly Newspaper of the Year
Sunday Star Times - Stuff
The Weekend Press - Stuff
Weekend Herald - NZME


Opinion writing

Opinion Writing - general and/or sport
Max Christoffersen - Waikato Times/Stuff
Dylan Cleaver - NZ Herald/NZME
Michelle Duff - Stuff
Kylie Klein Nixon -Sunday Star-Times/Stuff
Toby Manhire -The Spinoff

Opinion writing - humour/satire
Madeleine Chapman - The Spinoff
Andrew Gunn - Stuff
Toby Manhire - The Spinoff
Joel Maxwell - Stuff

Opinion Writer of the Year
John Armstrong - 1 NEWS NOW/TVNZ
Steve Braunias - NZ Herald/NZME
Jane Clifton - New Zealand Listener/Bauer Media Group
Claire Trevett - NZ Herald/NZME
Simon Wilson - NZ Herald/NZME


Photography

Best feature/photographic essay
Sponsored by Canon

Martin de Ruyter - Nelson Mail/Stuff
Brett Phibbs - NZ Herald/NZME
Chris Skelton - Stuff
Rob Suisted - New Zealand Geographic/Kōwhai Media (Nature's Pic Images)
Cornell Tukiri - The Spinoff
David White - Stuff

Best photography - general
Sponsored by Canon
Ben Fraser - Rotorua Daily Post/NZME
Stephen Jaquiery - Otago Daily Times/Allied Press
Christel Yardley - Stuff

Best photography - portrait
Sponsored by Canon
Chris McKeen - Stuff
Stephen Parker - Rotorua Daily Post/NZME
Brett Phibbs - NZ Herald/NZME
Alden Williams - Stuff

Best photography - news and/or sport
Sponsored by Canon
Braden Fastier - Nelson Mail/Stuff
Brett Phibbs - NZ Herald/NZME
Linda Robertson - Otago Daily Times/Allied Press
Murray Wilson - Manawatu Standard/Stuff

Best photography - junior
Sponsored by Canon
George Heard - The Press/Stuff
Ricky Wilson - Marlborough Express/Stuff
Rosa Woods - The Dominion Post/Stuff

Photographer of the Year
Sponsored by Canon
Braden Fastier - Nelson Mail/Stuff
Ben Fraser - Rotorua Daily Post/NZME
Brett Phibbs - NZ Herald/NZME
Chris Skelton - Stuff


Reporting

General
Kirsty Johnston - NZ Herald/NZME
Tova O'Brien - Newshub/MediaWorks
Melanie Reid - newsroom.co.nz
Sam Sachdeva - newsroom.co.nz
Tony Wall - Stuff
Abby Wilson - 1 NEWS/TVNZ

Crime and/or social issues
Michelle Duff - Stuff
Kirsty Johnston - NZ Herald/NZME
Anna Leask - NZ Herald/NZME
Carolyne Meng-Yee - Weekend Herald/NZME
Chris Morris - Otago Daily Times/Allied Press
Jared Savage - NZ Herald/NZME

Reporter - Maori affairs
Aroha Awarau - Māori Television
Mihingarangi Forbes - The Hui/Great Southern TV
Miriama Kamo - Sunday and Marae/TVNZ
Yvonne Tahana - 1 NEWS/TVNZ
Ripeka Timutimu - Native Affairs/Māori Television
Tony Wall - Stuff

Environmental / Sustainability Award
Sponsored by Meridian Energy
Farah Hancock - newsroom.co.nz
Veronika Meduna - New Zealand Listener/Bauer Media Group
Charlie Mitchell - Stuff
Elise Vollweiler - Nelson Mail/Stuff
Rebekah White - New Zealand Geographic/Kōwhai Media
David Williams - newsroom.co.nz

Science and Technology Award
Sponsored by Science Media Centre
Naomi Arnold - New Zealand Geographic/Kōwhai Media
George Block - Otago Daily Times/Allied Press
Kate Evans - New Zealand Geographic/Kōwhai Media and New Zealand Listener/Bauer Media Group
Eloise Gibson - newsroom.co.nz
Mirjam Guesgen - VetScript/Sugar Bag Publishing
Aaron Leaman - Stuff
Charlie Mitchell - Stuff

Best individual investigation
Anusha Bradley - RNZ
Eloise Gibson - newsroom.co.nz
Nicholas Jones - NZ Herald/NZME
Chris Morris - Otago Daily Times/Allied Press

Best team investigation
Sponsored by NZ On Air
newsroom.co.nz - Wellington's worst kept secret
NZ Herald/NZME - Wally Haumaha investigation
NZ Herald/NZME - Fair care investigation
Stuff - Sex offender/motel investigations
Stuff - Charity ship boss accused of abuse
Stuff and RNZ - Gone fishing
Sunday/TVNZ - Mother's intuition

Best (single) news story/scoop
Madeleine Chapman - The Spinoff
Eloise Gibson - newsroom.co.nz
Sam Hurley - NZ Herald/NZME
Nicholas Jones -NZ Herald/NZME
Matthew Rosenberg - Sunday Star-Times/Stuff
Jared Savage - NZ Herald/NZME

Best coverage of a major news event
Melissa Davies - Newshub/MediaWorks -Royal tour
Zac Fleming - RNZ - DOC using private investigators to monitor anti-1080 activists
Tova O'Brien - Newshub/MediaWorks - Leak: Ross-Bridges saga
Kaitlin Ruddock - 1 NEWS/TVNZ - Devastation in the wake of cyclones Fehi and Gita
Conor Whitten - Newshub/MediaWorks - Thai cave rescue
Scott Yeoman - Bay of Plenty Times/NZME - Bella Vista homes coverage

Best editorial campaign or project
Nelson Mail/Stuff - Wasp Wipeout
Stuff - New Zealand Made/ Na Niu Tireni
The Hui/Great Southern TV - Nga Morehu - Survivors of state abuse
Wairarapa Times-Age/National Media Limited - 100 years, 100 lives (WW1)

Best Reporter - junior
Sponsored by Asia New Zealand Foundation
Logan Church - RNZ
Dileepa Fonseka - The Dominion Post/Stuff
Emma Hatton - RNZ
Te Aniwa Hurihanganui - RNZ
Mackenzie Smith - RNZ

Student Journalist of the Year
Sponsored by AUT
Aaron Dahmen - 1 NEWS/TVNZ and Metro News/New Zealand Broadcasting School
Felix Desmarais - The Dominion Post/Stuff
Jamie Ensor - Newshub/MediaWorks and Te Waha Nui/AUT
Horiana Henderson - The Spinoff and NZ Herald/NZME
Luke Kirkness - NZ Herald/NZME
Caroline Williams - Rodney Times/Stuff

Community Journalist of the Year
Rob Drent - The Devonport Flagstaff
Debrin Foxcroft - Western Leader/Stuff
Daisy Hudson - Mountain Scene/Allied Press
Torika Tokalau - Western Leader/Stuff

Regional Journalist of the Year
Donna-Lee Biddle - Waikato Times/Stuff
Anusha Bradley - RNZ
Hamish McNeilly - The Press/Stuff
Annemarie Quill - Bay of Plenty Times/NZME
Matt Shand - Waikato Times/Stuff

Sports Journalist of the Year
Dylan Cleaver - NZ Herald/NZME
Dana Johannsen - Stuff
Mike White - North & South/Bauer Media Group
Abby Wilson - 1 NEWS/TVNZ

Business Journalist of the Year
Sponsored by BusinessNZ
Madeleine Chapman - The Spinoff
Thomas Coughlan - newsroom.co.nz
Tim Hunter - The National Business Review
Rebecca Stevenson - The Spinoff and Stuff
Calida Stuart-Menteath - The National Business Review

Political Journalist of the Year
David Fisher - NZ Herald/NZME
Stacey Kirk - Stuff
Jo Moir - Stuff and RNZ
Tova O'Brien - Newshub/MediaWorks
Audrey Young - NZ Herald/NZME

Broadcast Reporter of the Year
Sponsored by NZ On Air
Jehan Casinader - Sunday/TVNZ
Mark Crysell - Sunday/TVNZ
Patrick Gower - Newshub/MediaWorks
Janet McIntyre - Sunday/TVNZ
Indira Stewart - RNZ

Reporter of the Year
Sponsored by
Voyager
Kirsty Johnston - NZ Herald/NZME
Charlie Mitchell - Stuff
Carmen Parahi - Stuff
Phil Pennington - RNZ
Matthew Rosenberg - Stuff


Videography

Best news video (single videographer)
Sponsored by Canon

Dan Cook - RNZ
Iain McGregor - Stuff
Alex Parsons - Newshub/MediaWorks
Rebekah Parsons - King RNZ
Mike Scott - NZ Herald/NZME
Lawrence Smith - Stuff

Best feature video (single videographer)
Sponsored by Canon
Michael Craig - NZ Herald/NZME
Anna Harcourt - Re:/TVNZ
Chris Skelton - Stuff
Lawrence Smith - Stuff

Best team video - news
Sponsored by Canon
Newshub/MediaWorks - Road toll devastation through the eyes of first responders
Stuff - Dying to get there

Best team video - feature
Sponsored by Canon
Stuff Circuit/Stuff - Caught
Sunday/TVNZ - P Babies
Sunday/TVNZ - The naked truth
Sunday/TVNZ (Sciflims) - Kaikoura: A big year
The Spinoff (Wrestler) - Silent Lambs, Frame series
VICE - Syn City
VICE - Lost boys of Taranaki

Best videographer - junior
Sponsored by Canon
Jess Cartwright - 1 NEWS/TVNZ
Anna Harcourt - Re:/TVNZ
George Heard - Stuff
Kaitlin Ruddock - 1 NEWS/TVNZ
Rosa Woods - The Dominion Post/Stuff

Videographer of the Year
Sponsored by Canon

Jason Dorday - Stuff
Tim Flower - VICE
Mike Scott - NZ Herald/NZME
Chris Skelton - Stuff
Rosa Woods - The Dominion Post/Stuff