Celebration at tonight’s Voyager Media Awards

 

For the second year in a row The Weekend Herald was declared Voyager Newspaper of the Year at the 2018 Voyager Media Awards tonightThe paper also won Weekly Newspaper of the Year for a second year.

Judges Cate Brett, Paul Thompson and Peter Fray said the Weekend Herald’s excellence in editing and design allowed its top-notch journalism to shine through. The paper was informative and entertaining, hard-hitting and compelling, with a must-read quality.
 
Website of the Year, sponsored by Voyager, was won jointly by Stuff and relative newcomer on the media scene, Newsroom.co.nz. Best News Website or App was won by nzherald.co.nz.
 
Stuff scooped up two major newspaper categories – the Waikato Times won Newspaper of the Year (up to 30,000) and The Press won Newspaper of the Year (more than 30,000 circulation).
 
The annual Wolfson fellowship to study at Cambridge University, UK, was awarded to Matt Nippert, a senior journalist at NZ Herald. Nippert, a past winner of the Reporter of the Year Cup in 2016 and 2017, also won Business Journalist of the Year, the third time he’s won that award.
 
The $4000 nib junior health journalism scholarship was won by Sasha Borissenko, Newsroom.co.nz, and the $6000 senior nib scholarship went to Barbara Fountain, editor of New Zealand Doctor.
 
Staged by the Newspapers Publishers’ Association in association with Voyager Internet as premier sponsor, the awards attracted more than 2000 entries. The awards, celebrated tonight (May 11) at a gala dinner at Cordis, Auckland recognise excellence in journalism across newspapers, magazines, digital media, TV and radio.
 
In other categories, best coverage of a major news event went to rnz.co.nz for its 2017 election coverage. The judges said RNZ showed a ground-breaking approach to the issues, and dynamic coverage of the election night itself. Best innovation in digital storytelling was won by rnz.co.nz/Great Southern TV and Animation Research for NZ Wars: The Stories of Ruapekapeka.   
 
Best editorial campaign went to nzherald.co.nz for Break the Silence, which the judges described as a “brilliantly executed campaign” highlighting New Zealand’s “hushed up failure” - high teen suicide rates.
 
For the second consecutive year, Magazine of the Year went to New Zealand Geographic which the judges described as a confident magazine with strong editorial direction, and a commitment to long-form journalism and arresting photography. Metro magazine won best magazine design.
 
In the individual awards, Melanie Reid from Newsroom.co.nz won the coveted Voyager Cup for Reporter of the Year. Reid also won best single news story, sponsored by AAP, and was a finalist in the best investigation category.
 
Stuff Circuit won best team investigation for Under Fire, police shootings. 
    
Three NZME journalists won major individual awards tonight, apart from Nippert. Carmen Hall, Bay of Plenty Times won Regional Journalist of the Year, sponsored by Dairy NZ, and Audrey Young, NZ Herald, won Political Journalist of the Year. Another NZ Herald journalist, Dana Johannsen won Sports Journalist of the Year, and the sports feature-writing category. 
 
Feature Writer of the Year (short-form) went to Tess McClure, VICE, and Feature Writer of the Year (long-form) was won by Kate Evans, New Zealand Geographic and North & South.
 
The Science and Technology Awards, sponsored by the Science Media Centre, was jointly won by Donna Chisholm, North & South, and New Zealand Listener; and Kate Evans, New Zealand Geographic and North & South. 
 
The Environmental/Sustainability Award, sponsored by Meridian Energy, was won by Isobel Ewing, Newshub.
  
In the photography and videography categories, sponsored by Canon, Photographer of the Year went to Iain McGregor, Stuff, and Videographer of the Year was won jointly by Alexander Robertson, Local Focus/NZ Herald and Very Nice Productions; and Mike Scott, NZ Herald.   
 
For the third consecutive year, Cartoonist of the Year was won by Sharon Murdoch, The Press, Sunday Star-Times and the Dominion Post.
 
Voyager CEO Seeby Woodhouse said it was an honour to celebrate the deserved winners of tonight’s prestigious Voyager Media Awards. “It is a privilege to support the individuals and teams who create and shape New Zealand’s diverse and thriving media industry.  On behalf of Voyager, congratulations to all of the worthy winners.”

 
Digital
Best Innovation in digital Storytelling: rnz.co.nz/Great Southern TV and Animation Research, NZ Wars: The Stories of Ruapekapeka
Best News Website or App: nzherald.co.nz
Website of the Year (joint): Newsroom.co.nz and Stuff
 
Feature writing
Feature writing - Best first-person essay or feature: Peter Wells, The Spinoff
Feature writing – sport: Dana Johannsen NZ Herald
Feature writing - business and/or personal finance: Rebecca Macfie, New Zealand Listener
Feature writing - Best feature writer – junior: Mirjam Guesgen, VetScript Magazine
 
Feature writing (long-form)
Feature writing - arts, entertainment and lifestyle: Simon Wilson, The Spinoff
Feature writing - health, education and/or general: Kirsty Johnston, NZ Herald
Feature writing - crime, justice and / or social issues: Mike White, North & South
Feature Writer of the Year: Kate Evans, New Zealand Geographic and North & South
 
Feature writing (short-form)
Feature writing - arts, entertainment and lifestyle: Greg Bruce, NZ Herald
Feature writing  - health, education and/or general: Greg Bruce, NZ Herald
Feature writing - crime, justice and / or social issues: Donna-Lee Biddle, Waikato Times
Feature Writer of the Year: Tess McClure, VICE
 
General
Best Headline or hook: Taylor Sincock, Newshub
Best artwork/graphics (including interactive/motion graphics): Toby Morris, The Spinoff and The Wireless
Cartoonist of the Year: Sharon Murdoch, The Press, Sunday Star- Times and The Dominion Post
Reviewer of the Year: Charlotte Grimshaw New Zealand Listener and The Spinoff
Best trade/specialist publication and/or website: NZ Retail and Register.co.nz
nib Health Journalism Scholarship – junior: Sasha Borissenko, Newsroom.co.nz
nib Health Journalism Scholarship – senior: Barbara Fountain, New Zealand Doctor
Science and Technology Award (joint): Donna Chisholm North & South, NZ Listener and Kate Evans, New Zealand Geographic and North & South
Environmental / Sustainability Award: Isobel Ewing, Newshub
Best editorial campaign or project: nzherald.co.nz - Break The Silence
Editorial Executive of the Year: Murray Kirkness, Editor, NZ Herald
Wolfson Fellowship: Matt Nippert, NZ Herald
 
Magazines
Best magazine design: Metro magazine
Magazine of the Year: New Zealand Geographic
 
Newspapers
Best newspaper-inserted magazine: The Weekend Mix
Best newspaper front page: Hawke's Bay Today
Community Newspaper of the Year: Mountain Scene
Newspaper of the Year (up to 30,000 circulation): Waikato Times
Newspaper of the Year (more than 30,000 circulation): The Press
Weekly Newspaper of the Year: Weekend Herald
Voyager Newspaper of the Year: Weekend Herald
 
Opinion writing
Opinion writing - general and/or sport: Leah McFall Sunday magazine, Sunday Star-Times
Opinion writing - humour/satire: Dave Armstrong, The Dominion Post
Opinion writing - business and/or personal finance: Duncan Greive, The Spinoff
Opinion Writer of the Year: Steve Braunias, NZ Herald
 
Photography
Best feature/photographic essay: Kent Blechynden, scoop.co.nz
Best photography – general: John Borren, Bay of Plenty Times
Best photography – portrait: Chris Skelton, The Press
Best photography – sport: Andrew Cornaga, www.photosport.nz
Best photography – news: Joseph Johnson, The Press
Best photo – junior: Kavinda Herath, The Southland Times
Photographer of the Year: Iain McGregor, Stuff
 
Reporting
Reporter - arts, entertainment and lifestyle: Hikurangi Jackson, Marae
Reporter - Health, education and/or general: Tony Wall, Stuff
Reporter - crime, justice and/or social issues: Jared Savage, NZ Herald
Reporter - Maori affairs: Oriini Kaipara, Maori Television
Best (single) news story: Melanie Reid, Newsroom.co.nz - Politicians, police, and the payout
Best investigation: Olivia Carville, NZ Herald - What becomes of the Broken Hearted
Best team investigation: Stuff Circuit - The Valley, New Zealand's war in Afghanistan
Best coverage of a major news event: rnz.co.nz - Election 2017
Best reporter – junior: Nina Hindmarsh, Nelson Mail
Student Journalist of the Year: Ruby Nyika, Waikato Times
Community Journalist of the Year: Rob Drent, The Devonport Flagstaff
Regional Journalist of the Year: Carmen Hall, Bay of Plenty Times
Sports Journalist of the Year: Dana Johannsen, NZ Herald
Business Journalist of the Year: Matt Nippert, NZ Herald
Political Journalist of the Year: Audrey Young, NZ Herald
Reporter of the Year: Melanie Reid, Newsroom.co.nz
 
Videography
Best news video: George Heard, The Press
Best feature video: Tasha Impey, Re:, TVNZ
Best team video – news: 1 NEWS NOW - Edgecumbe's poor flood defences
Best team video – feature: NZ Herald - Under The Bridge
Best videographer – junior: Jaden McLeod, NZ Herald Local Focus
Videographer of the Year (joint): Alexander Robertson, NZME/Very Nice Productions and Mike Scott, NZ Herald

Michelle Khan