2014 Winners

1043x200_winners_teal.png

Photography

Press Photographer of the Year: Richard Robinson – The New Zealand Herald
Junior Press Photographer of the Year: Alden Williams - The Nelson Mail
Best News Picture: Craig Simcox - The Dominion Post
Best Sports Picture: Iain McGregor - The Press
Best Portrait: Hannah Johnston - Getty
Best Feature Photo: Stephen Parker - Rotorua Daily Post
Best Photo Essay/Slideshow: Brett Phibbs - The New Zealand Herald


Online

Best Digital Breaking News Coverage: nzherald.co.nz
Best Innovation in Multimedia Storytelling: Stuff.co.nz - Lost in the Long White Cloud
Best Innovation in New Technologies: Viva - The New Zealand Herald
Best Digital Community Interaction: The Wellington Report - The Dominion Post
Best Video: Mike Scott – Waikato Times/stuff.co.nz
Best Blog: Cameron Slater – Whale Oil
Best News site: stuff.co.nz
Best Website: Yahoo NZ


Magazines

Best Newsstand Magazine: Metro
Best Trade/Professional Magazine: New Zealand Doctor
Best Magazine Design: Taste
Best Magazine Cover: HOME
Magazine Feature Writer of the Year: Steve Braunias - Metro
Magazine Feature Writer Business and Politics: Rebecca Macfie - NZ Listener
Magazine Feature Writer Crime and Justice: Steve Braunias - Metro
Magazine Feature Writer Health and Education: Catherine Woulfe – NZ Listener
Magazine Feature Writer Science and Environment: Mike White - North & South
Magazine Feature Writer Arts and Entertainment: Duncan Greive - Metro
Magazine Feature Writer Sport: Duncan Greive - Metro
Magazine Feature Writer General: Amanda Cropp – North & South


Newspapers

Canon Newspaper of the Year: The Dominion Post
Newspaper of the Year (plus 30,000 circulation): The Dominion Post
Newspaper of the Year (up to 30,000 circulation): Northern Advocate
Weekly Newspaper of the Year: Weekend Herald
Community Newspaper of the Year: North Shore Times
Best Newspaper Design: The New Zealand Herald
Best Newspaper Inserted Magazine: Time Out - The New Zealand Herald
Reporter of the Year: Andrea Vance - Fairfax political bureau
Junior Reporter of the Year: Sam Boyer - The Dominion Post
Regional/Community Reporter of the Year: Sandra Conchie - Bay of Plenty Times
Reporter Politics: Andrea Vance - Fairfax political bureau
Reporter Business: Duncan Bridgeman - National Business Review
Reporter Crime and Justice: Anna Leask – The New Zealand Herald
Reporter Health and Education: David Fisher - The New Zealand Herald
Reporter Science and Environment: Marty Sharpe – The Dominion Post
Reporter Arts and Entertainment: Michelle Robinson – Sunday Star-Times
Reporter Sport: Dylan Cleaver - The New Zealand Herald
Reporter General: Tony Wall – Sunday Star-Times
Newspaper Feature Writer of the Year: Tony Wall – Sunday Star-Times
Junior Newspaper Feature Writer of the Year: Jeremy Olds - New Zealand Doctor
Regional/Community Newspaper Feature Writer of the Year: Helen Harvey - Taranaki Daily News
Newspaper Feature Writer Business and Politics: John McCrone - The Press
Newspaper Feature Writer Crime and Justice: David Fisher – The New Zealand Herald
Newspaper Feature Writer Health and Education: Adam Dudding – Sunday Star-Times
Newspaper Feature Writer Science and Environment: John McCrone - The Press
Newspaper Feature Writer Arts and Entertainment: Linda Herrick - The New Zealand Herald
Newspaper Feature Writer Sport: Phil Taylor - The New Zealand Herald
Newspaper Feature Writer General: Matt Rilkoff - Taranaki Daily News


General

Best Brand Campaign: The New Zealand Herald
Best Investigation: Kirsty Johnston - Sunday Star-Times
Student Journalist of the Year: Susan Strongman - Taranaki Daily News 
Best Artwork: 
Anna Crichton - The New Zealand Herald
Cartoonist of the Year: Rod Emmerson - The New Zealand Herald
Best Columnist - humour/satire: Steve Braunias - Sunday Star-Times
Best Columnist – general: Jane Clifton - NZ Listener
Columnist of the Year: Jane Clifton - NZ Listener
Editorial Writer of the Year: Jane Clifton - NZ Listener
Best Headline: Jo Knight - Sunday Magazine, Sunday Star-Times
Reviewer of the Year: Chris Barton – Metro
Wolfson Fellow 2014: Andrea Vance – Fairfax politcal bureau